Event Schedule

**All Times are Eastern Time (ET).**

10 Hours of CLE Credit

Virtual 5k Run & WalkSponsored by FORGE Consulting
Annual Convention attendees complete the Run & Walk anytime or anywhere between Monday, September 12th and Friday, September 16th at Noon ET. Participants receive a free T-shirt from Forge Consulting. The winner will be announced at the Friday Awards Lunch.

Wednesday, September 14

Tee Times Available between 11:30 to 1:00 p.m.

Golf Outing — Lassing Pointe Golf Course (2266 Double Eagle Drive, Union, KY)

KJA will contact all golfers prior to schedule a tee time between 11:30 and 1:00 p.m.

Sponsored by Equinox Health/Brain Mapping Solutions Inc.

6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception — Moerlein Lager House (115 Joe Nuxhall Way, Cincinnati)

  

Thursday, September 15

7:30 a.m

AA and Open Recovery Meeting

Sponsored by Kentucky Lawyer Assistance Program (KYLAP)

8:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by The Lawrence Firm, PSC

8:50 a.m.

Welcome

Rob Mattingly — Louisville, Kentucky

9:00 a.m.

Identifying, Handling and Trying the Mild TBI Case

Bruce Stern — Lawrenceville, New Jersey

10:00 a.m.

10 Minute Tidbit

10:10 a.m.

Networking Break

10:30 a.m.

Overcoming Illegitimate Objections to eDiscovery Based on Assertions of "Disproportionality"

Maura Grossman — Buffalo, New York

11:30 a.m.

10 Minute Tidbit

11:40 a.m.

Networking Lunch Provided in the Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by Elder Law Lexington

11:40 a.m.

Women Trial Attorney's Caucus Lunch - Ballroom 3

Sponsored by Cindy Chanley, RINGLER Associates

12:40 p.m.

Aggressive Cross Examination

Steve Romines — Louisville, Kentucky

1:40 p.m.

10 Minute Tidbit

1:50 p.m.

The Power of Visual Persuasion

Sarah King — Chicago, Illinois 

 

2:50 p.m.

10 Minute Tidbit

3:00 p.m.

Networking Break

Sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

3:15 p.m.

Outside the Box - Defense Proof Voir Dire

Hans Poppe — Louisville, Kentucky

4:15 p.m.

Stranger Things: Tackling Technicalities and Gotchas in Kentucky Law

Kevin Burke — Louisville, Kentucky

5:15 p.m.

Education Sessions Conclude

6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

President’s Reception — E+O Kitchen (56 West Freedom Way, Cincinnati)
Sponsored by Brad Cecil, Cindy Chanley and Ryan Christen Oliphant, RINGLER Associates

Friday, September 16

7:30 a.m

AA and Open Recovery Meeting

Sponsored by Kentucky Lawyer Assistance Program (KYLAP)

8:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:50 a.m.

Welcome

Rob Mattingly — Louisville, Kentucky

9:00 a.m.

AI Powered Dash Cams and How to Use Them in Litigation
Janelle Bailey — Seattle, Washington

10:00 a.m.

10 Minute Tidbit

10:10 a.m.

Networking Break

Donut Wall sponsored by Kentuckiana Court Reporters

10:40 a.m.

Owning the Negatives: What Do You Mean, That’s Our Best Fact!

Ann Oldfather — Louisville, Kentucky

11:40 a.m.

10 Minute Tidbit

11:50 to 1:40 p.m.

Awards Lunch — Ballroom 3

Join us as we recognize the recipients of the Peter Perlman Outstanding Trial Lawyer and Outstanding Trial Judge Awards.
Sponsored by The Bigler Group, Settlement Planning

1:45 p.m.

Finding The Trial Lawyer in You
Charles Rittgers — Cincinnati, Ohio

2:45 p.m.

Post Pandemic Ethical Issues for the Personal Injury Lawyer: Out of Sight, Out of Mind, and Out of Touch
Allan Cobb — Louisville, Kentucky

2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

Voting for the Board of Governors

KJA Member attendees will receive an email with voting information.

3:45 p.m.

Convention Concludes

Judges Forum
Judges are welcome to attend other sessions listed above.

Virtual 5k Run & WalkSponsored by FORGE Consulting

Annual Convention attendees complete the Run & Walk anytime or anywhere between Monday, September 12th and Friday, September 16th at Noon ET. Participants receive a free T-shirt from Forge Consulting. The winner will be announced at the Friday Awards Lunch.

Wednesday, September 14

Tee Times Available between 11:30 to 1:00 p.m.

Golf Outing — Lassing Pointe Golf Course (2266 Double Eagle Drive, Union, KY)

KJA will contact all golfers prior to schedule a tee time between 11:30 and 1:00 p.m.

Sponsored by Equinox Health/Brain Mapping Solutions Inc.
 

6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception — Moerlein Lager House (115 Joe Nuxhall Way, Cincinnati)

  

Thursday, September 15

8:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by The Lawrence Firm, PSC

9:00 a.m.

Appellate Rules

Kevin Burke — Louisville, Kentucky

10:10 a.m.

Networking Break

10:30 a.m.

Effective Appellate Writing

Kentucky Court of Appeals Judge Jacqueline Caldwell — Springfield, Kentucky

11:40 a.m.

Networking Lunch Provided in the Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by Elder Law Lexington

11:40 a.m.

Women Trial Attorney's Caucus Lunch - Ballroom 3

Sponsored by Cindy Chanley, RINGLER Associates

12:40 p.m.

Unique Rules and Procedures for Corporate Representatives Depositions

Joe Satterley — Louisville, Kentucky

1:40 p.m.

Judges Education Concludes for the Day

6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

President’s Reception — E+O Kitchen (56 West Freedom Way, Cincinnati)
Sponsored by Brad Cecil, Cindy Chanley and Ryan Christen Oliphant, RINGLER Associates

Friday, September 16

8:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m.

Case Scheduling, Discovery and Trial Issues (Part One)
Phil Grossman — Louisville, Kentucky

Richard Hay — Somerset, Kentucky

10:10 a.m.

Networking Break

Donut Wall sponsored by Kentuckiana Court Reporters

10:40 a.m.

Case Scheduling, Discovery and Trial Issues (Part Two)

Phil Grossman — Louisville, Kentucky

Richard Hay — Somerset, Kentucky

11:50 to 1:40 p.m.

Awards Lunch — Ballroom 3

Join us as we recognize the recipients of the Peter Perlman Outstanding Trial Lawyer and Outstanding Trial Judge Awards.
Sponsored by The Bigler Group, Settlement Planning

1:40 p.m.

Judges Program Concludes